CCPA Privacy Policy

#

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: October 10, 2022

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in AVIAT NETWORKS’ Website Privacy Notice and applies solely to all visitors, users, customers and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) and who use the websites located at https://aviatnetworks.com/, https://aviatcloud.com/https://go.aviatnetworks.com/; https://investors.aviatnetworks.com/, https://aviat-store.aviatnetworks.com/www.rdlcom.comwww.redlinecommunications.com and all associated sites (each one and collectively the “Website”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this CCPA Privacy Notice.

This CCPA Privacy Notice does not apply to workforce-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals.

Where noted in this CCPA Privacy Notice, the CCPA temporarily exempts personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication (“B2B personal information“) from some its requirements.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information“). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), clinical trial data, or other qualifying research data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Our Website may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows;

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, job title, name of business you are representing, country of location, industry relevant for the business you are representing.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and fax and/or telephone numbers and may include records and copies of your correspondence (including email address) if you contact us.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of order fulfilment regarding products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfil or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, professional advisers, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our Website, our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this CCPA Privacy Notice.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of use or Terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of AVIAT NETWORKS, our customers, or others.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
Right to Know and Data Portability
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the “right to know”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

We do not provide a right to know or data portability disclosure for B2B personal information.

Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the “right to delete”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfil the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please log into the Website and visit your account profile page or contact us at privacy@aviatnet.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.
We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make it.

Response Timing and Format
We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please contact us at privacy @aviatnet.com.

We endeavour to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Changes to Our CCPA Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this CCPA Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this CCPA Privacy Notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this CCPA Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy Office using the details set out below.

Aviat U.S., Inc.
Data Privacy Office
Attn. Erin Boase
200 Parker Drive, Suite C100A, Austin, Texas 78728, United States
privacy@aviatnet.com

Markets

Aviat is pioneering wireless solutions across diverse industries, driven by customer challenges. Explore Now
$
Mobile Operators
$
WISPs
$
Public Safety
$
Government
$
Utilities
$
Oil & Gas
$
Mining
$
Transportation

Products

Aviat's products offer unique, tailored solutions, ensuring optimal performance and cost-effective network design. Explore Now
$
All-Outdoor Radio
$
Microwave Indoor Units
$
Microwave Routers
$
Split-Mount Radio
$
All-Indoor Radio
$
Microwave Trunking
$

Virtual Fiber PTP/PMP 

$
Private LTE
$
Network Management

Hosted Softare

Aviat's hosted software streamlines network management, ensuring efficient, accessible, and reliable solutions. Explore Now
$
Aviat Design
$
AviatCloud
$
Frequency Assurance Software
$
Health Assurance Software

Services

Aviat offers tailored services optimizing wireless infrastructure, from project management to continuous support Explore Now
$
Project Services
$
Managed Services
$
Support

Explore Company

Aviat Networks delivers reliable wireless transport solutions, backed by 70 years of expertise and a strong focus on customer satisfaction. Explore Now
$
About Aviat
$
Compliance
$
Responsible Sourcings
$
Leadership
$
Careers

Resources

Aviat's Resource Center offers a comprehensive collection of insights and tools to support your wireless transport needs Explore Now
$
Blog
$
Webinars
$
Collateral

Investors

Aviat Networks, Inc. is the leading expert in wireless transport solutions and works to provide dependable products, services and support to its customers. Explore Now
$
Overview
$
Press Releases
$
Events & Presentations
$
Financial Information
$
Stock Information
$
Investor Resources

Contact Aviat

Contact Aviat for network solutions, sales, support, and global locations. Explore Now
$
Discuss My Network
$
Schedule a Demo
$
Request a Quote
$
Request Customer Pin
$
Get Tech Support
$
Request an RMA
$
Upgrade / Buy License Key
$
Become Aviat Certified
$
Customer Training